?

Log in

pctadvntr2006

« previous entry |
Jan. 4th, 2006 | 01:47 am
posted by: redpatcher in pctadvntr2006

* Plenty of food and water
* Some extra clothing
* A map
* A compass
* A flashlight and extra batteries
* Sunscreen
* Matches in a waterproof container
* A fire starter or candle
* A pocket knife or utility tool
* A first aid kit

A cell phone, GPS or other communication device could also come in handy.

supply list?

View | Leave a comment | Share

Comments {2}

from: greendaygoalie
date: Jan. 5th, 2006 02:01 am (UTC)
View

*map & compass we should all probably carry and know how to use. Simply me being a safety freak.
*Water... chlorine, perhaps?
*Fire- we should carry at least 1 backup mathod(like... lighter & matches, or something)
*first aid- All should have a small one, and then one group one with bigger/more stuff(poison extractor, for example. y'know, if we wanna be hardcore like that.)
*water bottles, i think everyone should carry at least 4 litre bottles.
*the thing with phones is that chances are they won't be working where we're headed. But we should check out something for communication, for emergencies and such.
*pocket knife might be good for all to carry, just cuz they're nifty and such.
*food is going to take some thinking/research. i'm gonna devote some time to reading past pct journals (there are quite a few at www.pcta.org) to get ideas.
*repair kit- a first aid kit for our gear. packthread & needles, scissors(go in first aid, too), duct tape, clevis pins(the little doohickies that hold external frame packs together), wire, other stuff.
*rope/cord. This shit is just good to have. Esp. for bearhangs(suspending food from a tree to keep critters out of it)
*cookstove(or 2)- I'm voting we build some alcohol stoves. There are many designs online. They're light, easy to obtain fuel for, and cheap to build. and i guess some of them even work to cook food on.

Just some thoughts for now. I'll type up later some first aid kit & repair kit lists, as taken from this book my parents got me on Leave No Trace backpacking put out by the Sierra Club. it's nifty.

Stirke a Chord | Thread

(Deleted comment)

from: greendaygoalie
date: Jan. 5th, 2006 02:17 am (UTC)
View

"Plus, it's just fun to scouting around on peaks and see if you can get reception or not. :p"

Haha, generally. Probably not so much in an emergency, though.

Stirke a Chord | Parent | Thread